Accident Summary Nr: 201165438 - Employee is injured when he falls from unsecured ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201165438 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 10/22/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12619556910/27/20039511924110La City Public Works - Hyperion

Abstract: At approximately 1:35 p.m. on October 22, 2003, Employee #1, a Waste Treatment Mechanic, was tasked to monitor the vibration of two pumps at Pumping Station Number 2. This is a routine task he performs every month. After monitoring the first pump, Number10, he proceeded to the next pump, Number 1. He needed to go up 8 to 10 ft to attach a sensor. He used a portable metal ladder and started to climb. Approximately 6 ft up the ladder, it started to skid outward and dropped him to the concrete floor. He received multiple fractures on his right foot, left ankle, left elbow, right shoulder and wrist. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SHOULDER, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, LADDER, SLIP, FALL, ELBOW, CONCRETE, FOOT, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126195569 Hospitalized injury Fracture Specified mechanics and repairers