Accident Summary Nr: 201165438 - Employee is injured when he falls from unsecured ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126195569 | 10/27/2003 | 9511 | 924110 | La City Public Works - Hyperion |
Abstract: At approximately 1:35 p.m. on October 22, 2003, Employee #1, a Waste Treatment Mechanic, was tasked to monitor the vibration of two pumps at Pumping Station Number 2. This is a routine task he performs every month. After monitoring the first pump, Number10, he proceeded to the next pump, Number 1. He needed to go up 8 to 10 ft to attach a sensor. He used a portable metal ladder and started to climb. Approximately 6 ft up the ladder, it started to skid outward and dropped him to the concrete floor. He received multiple fractures on his right foot, left ankle, left elbow, right shoulder and wrist. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126195569 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Specified mechanics and repairers |