Accident Summary Nr: 201165420 - Mechanic's thumb is amputated by table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300866498 | 02/10/2004 | 8412 | 712110 | Autry Museum |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on January 17, 2004, Employee #1, a lead mechanic with Autry Museum in Los Angeles, CA, was cutting a piece of 0.5-in.-thick wood on a table saw to build a DVD cabinet. His right hand contacted the blade during the cut. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a partial amputation of his right thumb. The saw's guard was not adjusted to the proper thickness of the plywood, and Employee #1 failed to use a push stick during the cut.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300866498 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |