Accident Summary Nr: 201165412 - Employee injured while loading steel frame gazebo
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126197235 | 10/08/2003 | 5211 | 444110 | Home Depot Usa Inc Dba Expo Design Center #6659 |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on October 7, 2003, an employee working at the Expo Design Center, in a retail home improvement retail warehouse store, was assisting a customer, loading a 200-pound boxed steel frame gazebo into the customer's car when he ruptured the L5/S1 disk in his back. The injury required surgery and hospitalization. The employee later died due to complications from surgery.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126197235 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |