Accident Summary Nr: 201165412 - Employee injured while loading steel frame gazebo

Accident Summary Nr: 201165412 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 10/06/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12619723510/08/20035211444110Home Depot Usa Inc Dba Expo Design Center #6659

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on October 7, 2003, an employee working at the Expo Design Center, in a retail home improvement retail warehouse store, was assisting a customer, loading a 200-pound boxed steel frame gazebo into the customer's car when he ruptured the L5/S1 disk in his back. The injury required surgery and hospitalization. The employee later died due to complications from surgery.

Keywords: DIE, STEEL, WAREHOUSE, RUPTURE, BACK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126197235 Fatality Other Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators