Accident Summary Nr: 201165370 - Employee's finger punctured by high pressure discharge
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126099365 | 10/07/2003 | 1799 | 238990 | Melroy Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on September 16, 2003, Employee #1, a concrete cutter, set up a variable speed hydraulic core drill to make a 24-in.-deep hole. The motor attached to the Masterpiece Engineering Company's drill was a Parker low-speed, high-torque motor (Model No. TE 0195 AM110 AAAA, Serial No. MF 121011 AAAA). As he was adjusting the speed with the control knob on the speed motor manifold, a body ring near the top of the drill's motor blew out. Hydraulic fluid was ejected at 1,000 psi, puncturing the back of his left index finger and injecting fluid into both his finger and hand. Employee #1 was transported by a coworker to Centinela Hospital Medical Center, where he was treated and released.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126099365 | Non Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |