Accident Summary Nr: 201165347 - Employee is injured while operating floor cleaning machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126197219 | 10/01/2003 | 7011 | 721110 | Hyatt Hotels Corp Dba Hyatt West Hollywood |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 p.m. on September 25, 2003, Employee #1 with Hyatt Hotels in West Hollywood, CA, was operating a Tornado 175-HP floor cleaning machine (Model ES8674). Because there was no pad between the rug and the machine's pad holder, the bristles of the pad holder dug into carpet. This kept the pad holder assembly from rotating, and the machine's handle assembly knocked Employee #1 to the ground, causing him to lose consciousness. After regaining consciousness, he restarted the machine, and was knocked to the ground again. Employee #1 was hospitalized for an acute epidural hematoma on the left side of his head.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126197219 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Janitors and cleaners |