Accident Summary Nr: 201165339 - Employee's Hand Is Degloved in Textile Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126058858 | 09/23/2003 | 5131 | 313311 | Lorber Industries Of California |
Abstract: On September 12, 2003, an employee, a textile machine operator, was operating the Monforts Sanforizer Machine, Toptex Model, Serial Number 63877, and Year 1989. The machine was brought to the plant in January of 2003. The employee had been operating the machine for four months. That morning, he noticed that the fabric coming out of the machine was moist, this called for the replacement of the roll liner called Serpentina which takes out the moisture. This absorber roll was the small roll that mates with the big heated roll at the feed end of the machine approximately 40 cm from the floor. The material came through the back and over the front of the machine. He was over half way through replacing the Serpentina liner when his right hand got caught by the rolls. The emergency stop cable was overhead and he was unable to reach it. A coworker came to stop the machine but the employee's right hand had been degloved up to his biceps. He was hospitalized for three weeks.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126058858 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous textile machine operators |