Accident Summary Nr: 201165313 - Employees Fall From Scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 201165313 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 09/03/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12606282710/17/20031742238310Gierahn Drywall

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on September 4, 2003, Employee was using a 25-ft extension ladder to access a wall that was about 30 ft high, but the ladder was not tall enough to reach the wall. Employees #1 and 2 placed the ladder on a Perry brand, 6-ft rolling scaffold. Employee #2 was holding the ladder from the top of the scaffold and Employee #1 was about 10-ft up on the ladder, when the lateral force of the ladder pushed the scaffold over. Employees #1 and 2 fell to the concrete floor. Employee #1 sustained a laceration to his elbow and a broken tailbone, and Employee #2 received abrasions to his right side. Employees #1 and 2 had been trained by the union and the company not to do this, but were in a hurry and didn't want to get a longer ladder. Employees #1 and 2 were hospitalized and treated for their injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WALL, LADDER, LACERATION, ABRASION, FALL, ELBOW, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $500,000 to $1,000,000 2 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126062827 Hospitalized injury Fracture Plasterers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet
Cause: Interior masonry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder