Accident Summary Nr: 201165305 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 08/22/2003
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 126099357 | 09/05/2003 | 1796 | 238290 | Amtech Elevator Services |
Abstract:
At approximately 9:45 a.m. on August 22, 2003, Employee #1, an elevator service technician, was working in an elevator pit at a client site. He used ISI Poly Aerosol Parts Cleaner to clean debris from the jack head surface (packing gland). After Employee #1 returned the parts cleaner to the company vehicle, he returned with a broom and dustpan. Moments later, he heard a clicking sound coming from the scavenger pump located immediately adjacent to the jack and noticed flames around the rim of the scavenger pump reservoir. As fire spread to the floor of the pit, Employee #1 covered his face and climbed out of the pit. After rolling to extinguish the flames on him, he called for assistance. Employee #1 was transported to UCLA Medical Center for third-degree burns to his right arm and hand, second-degree burns to his left arm and hand, and first-degree burns to his face and neck.
Keywords:
BURN, MAINTENANCE, REPAIR, FIRE, MECHANIC, NECK, ELEVATOR, FACE, HAND, ELEVATOR SHAFT
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Multi-family dwelling |
Maintenance or repair |
Under $50,000 |
6 |
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
126099357 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Burn/Scald(Heat) |
Elevator installers and repairers |