Accident Summary Nr: 201165297 - Employee severs finger with portable table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126119825 | 08/27/2003 | 1752 | 238330 | Sunset Floors Inc |
Abstract: On August 20, 2003, Employee #1, a floor installer helper and another coworker were working on a residential wood flooring project. He was using a Ryobi 10-in. table saw. As he was cutting a piece of wood about 3-ft long and 2-in. wide, the wood kicked up at him. His left index finger contacted the blade, amputating it to the first knuckle. He was taken to a medical center. At the hospital, he received surgical treatment to repair the damages on the index finger and then hospitalized for postoperative care.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 25 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126119825 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |