Accident Summary Nr: 201165289 - Employee suffers amputation of toe

Accident Summary Nr: 201165289 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 01/09/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12619576701/22/20049224922160La County Fire

Abstract: On January 9, 2004, Employee #1 was lowering the cover of an engine pit door on a lifeguard boat that was moored. The door was located on the deck of the vessel and held up by a strap, which was always in place when it was in the open position. The Captain of the vessel reported that as Employee #1 stood at the foot of the entrance to the engine pit, holding the door with the strap still attached, the strap broke and dropped the door on his left foot. Employee #1's left big toe was amputated and the neighboring toe suffered an avulsion.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, AMPUTATED, CAUGHT BETWEEN, STRUCK BY, TOE, DOOR, BOAT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126195767 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Firefighting occupations