Accident Summary Nr: 201165271 - Employee Crushes Finger in Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126058841 | 09/15/2003 | 7213 | 812331 | International Linen Supply Co |
Abstract: On September 11, 2003, an employee was running napkins through a machine which dried and ironed off wrinkles. He was ordered by the owner to remove napkins collected at the basket. The basket had a wire cover but not interlocked. The machine did not stop even with the cover open. He opened the basket cover with his right hand and reached in with his left. He was collecting the napkins stuck on the conveyor rolls when his hand was caught and taken in by the roll causing serious crushing injury. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126058841 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laundering and dry cleaning machine operators |