Accident Summary Nr: 201165263 - Employee is injured in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126058833 | 08/05/2003 | 1742 | 238310 | G&M Plastering Inc |
Abstract: At around 2:15 p.m. on July 28, 2003, Employee #1 was on the top (fourth) section of a metal scaffold, kneeling on a scaffold plank, applying stucco. As he stood, he grabbed the top rail, which was not secured. When the rail failed, he fell about 26 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized for multiple neck fractures. He claimed the employer allowed the top rail to be unsecured to allow stucco materials to be delivered by pulley to various levels of the scaffold.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126058833 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plasterers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |