Accident Summary Nr: 201165248 - Employee's finger is amputated by portable saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126060201 | 10/06/2003 | 1542 | 236220 | General Building Contractors |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on September 25, 2003, Employee #1, with General Building Contractors, was using a portable electric Circular Skill Saw (Model Number HD77M, Serial Number HE 808151) to cut 2-in. by 4-in. wood framing members. While cutting with his right hand and holding the lumber with his left hand, the saw backed up amputated his left thumb. Employee #1 was transported to Cedar Sinai Hospital for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126060201 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Other |