Accident Summary Nr: 201165248 - Employee's finger is amputated by portable saw

Accident Summary Nr: 201165248 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 09/25/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12606020110/06/20031542236220General Building Contractors

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on September 25, 2003, Employee #1, with General Building Contractors, was using a portable electric Circular Skill Saw (Model Number HD77M, Serial Number HE 808151) to cut 2-in. by 4-in. wood framing members. While cutting with his right hand and holding the lumber with his left hand, the saw backed up amputated his left thumb. Employee #1 was transported to Cedar Sinai Hospital for treatment.

Keywords: PORTABLE POWER TOOL, CONSTRUCTION, THUMB, CIRCULAR SAW, SAW, LUMBER, BLADE, ELEC PORT TOOL--MISC
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126060201 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Other