Accident Summary Nr: 201165230 - Employee is crushed when replacing transmission cable
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126063882 | 07/31/2003 | 7532 | 811121 | Speed Service |
Abstract: On July 30, 2003, Employee#1, an automobile mechanics, and a coworker from the Speed Service in Los Angeles, California, stayed after hours to replace the downshift cable to the transmission on a 1991 Volvo, which belonged to Employee #1. In order to accomplish the task, the car was lifted up on a pneumatic lift that raised the car approximately 20 in. high. The jack was operated by pneumatic pressure activating a hydraulic cylinder. A high pressure hydraulic line went about 6 ft from the hydraulic oil reservoir to the pressure cylinder. Employee#1 told the coworker that he was almost finished, so the coworker went to the front of the shop to lock the doors. When he returned, he found Employee#1 motionless under the car with the jack and the car resting on his chest. Employee#1 was killed. The fitting joining the hose to the jack was at floor level and was broken off flush at the cylinder by the creeper that Employee#1 was lying on. There was a puddle of hydraulic oil next to the fitting. The jack had the functioning safety blocks on it but they had not been put down.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126063882 | Fatality | Other | Automobile mechanics |