Accident Summary Nr: 201165222 - Employee burned in electrical panel explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126195197 | 08/01/2003 | 1731 | 238210 | Kmp Enterprises Dba Powell Electric |
Abstract: At approximately 3:20 p.m. on July 26, 2003, Employee #1 was installing new fuses in an electrical panel for the FANZZ store at the Fox Hills Mall in Culver City, CA. He started from the dead side of the fuse leg, and was installing the third and last fuse when a coworker saw sparks. Despite the sparking, Employee #1 was continuing to work when the fuse panel exploded and there was an electrical flash fire. The brightness from the explosion momentarily blinded him and the coworker, who summoned medical help. Employee #1 was transported to Daniel Freeman Hospital and then transferred to Grossman Burn Center in Sherman Oaks, CA, where he was treated for third-degree burns to his hands and arms.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 2 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126195197 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |