Accident Summary Nr: 201165198 - Employee is injured when run over by fork lift

Accident Summary Nr: 201165198 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 08/04/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12605882508/04/20031751238350Mark Anthony Glazing Contractor

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on August 4, 2003, an accident occurred at a construction site located on the UCLA campus in Los Angeles, California. Employee #1 was a window installer working for Mark Anthony Glazing. On that day, Employee #1 was first assigned in Santa Monica to load a truck, and was then called to the UCLA site by the owner of the company. Employee #1 received instructions from the foreman to assist in moving 13 crates of glasses from the yard to the building with the use of a Champ Forklift, Serial Number FL4112, rented from Rebel Rents. The crates were not on a pallet; so the foreman decided to hang the crates on the forks with rope. They were transporting the fourth crate, which measured 55-inches by 32-inches by 30-inches high and weighed 637.24 pounds, when the accident happened. They were traveling on Portola Road, going around to the back of the building. Employee #1 was walking alongside to stabilize the load from swinging and to wave off road traffic. According to Employee #1 he was not wearing a flagger's vest and the fork lift was traveling so fast that he had to make full strides to keep pace. As they turned right at the corner, the load swayed and Employee #1 stopped to hold the load steady. Employee #1 felt the fork lift wheel on his right foot, which dropped him face down on the road. Employee #1 yelled to the driver to stop, but the fork lift kept rolling up his leg and body. He braced his arms in front of him as the forklift rolled off his back. According to the fork lift driver, he did not see Employee #1 when they were making the turn. The driver just suddenly saw Employee #1 under the forklift. Paramedics were called and transported Employee #1 to UCLA hospital. Employee #1 sustained internal injuries, seven broken ribs, a broken collar bone, and impaired vision to the right eye.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CRATE, COLLARBONE, FLAGMAN, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, RIB, RUN OVER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126058825 Hospitalized injury Fracture Glaziers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons