Accident Summary Nr: 201165156 - Employee electrocuted working on electrical box in parking g
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126156231 | 07/22/2003 | 1731 | 238210 | Apollo Electric |
Abstract: At approximately 9:50 p.m. on July 21, 2003, Employee #1, a foreman was working alone at the Kaiser Permanente Venice parking structure in Los Angeles, CA. He was trying to stop water from entering the top of an electrical box and running through the conduits to form a pool in the electrical room. He had removed the front electrical panel and was reaching with his right arm toward the back corner of the switchgear when his right hand apparently contacted the busbar of the electrical switchgear. He was electrocuted. When his body was found, there was also a pool of water at the base of the switchgear.The employer was cited for a violation of T8CCR 2320.4(a)(4).
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 4 | 48 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126156231 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |