Accident Summary Nr: 201165115 - Employee burned by arc blast after contact with energized bu
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126063833 | 08/07/2003 | 1731 | 238210 | Abm Engineering Services |
Abstract: At approximately 2:25 p.m. on July 5, 2003, Employee #1, a building maintenance engineer at a large office building in Los Angeles, CA, was securing and troubleshooting electrical equipment that needed routine maintenance. The job involved removing, servicing, and replacing phase clips. Employee #1 was replacing one of the clips on a 480-volt buss when he accidentally touched the energized buss, causing a short and then an arc blast. He sustained first-degree burns to his face and second-degree burns to his forearms. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was treated and released. He later stated that he didn't want to turn off the 480 volt buss because he wasn't sure what equipment was supplied by that circuit.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 10 | 120 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126063833 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |