Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201165107 - Employee Dies When Struck By Reinforced Steel

Accident Summary Nr: 201165107 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 07/10/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12606385807/11/20031794238910Geo Earthworks Ltd

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on July 10, 2003, Employee #1 and a coworker were installing a foundation for a new home at a jobsite in Los Angeles, California. There were two pieces of 1.125-in. rebar sticking vertically out of the concrete. Employee #1 and the coworker needed to bend the rebar over. Employee #1 separated the two pieces and held one to the side as a coworker operated the controls of a tracked excavator, Caterpillar brand, Model 235, Serial Number 64R02254. The intent was to use the bucket of the excavator to push the bar down to the side. The bucket was placed on the bar and Employee #1 moved back out of the way. The coworker began pushing down, and as he manipulated the controls, he was watching the bottom of the bucket. Out of his peripheral vision, he saw Employee #1 move back into the point of operation, and grab the rebar. Simultaneously, it slipped out from under the bucket, sprung up, and struck Employee #1 on the side of his head. He was transported to a hospital where he died 12 days later from his head injuries.

Keywords: excavation, head, rebar, control lever, construction, struck by, concrete
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126063858 Fatality Concussion Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Other