Accident Summary Nr: 201165099 - Employee injures hip after tripping over welding hose
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126197169 | 08/01/2003 | 3999 | 332999 | Nelson Nameplate Company |
Abstract: On July 8, 2003, Employee #1, a maintenance worker, was repairing a dispensing pump by soldering it. His torch was attached to a 25-foot hose that was on the ground behind him. The hose was attached to oxygen-acetylene gas cylinders. After he finished the repair, he stepped back and to the side and his foot became caught in the hose. His momentum caused him to trip and fall. He fractured his right hip and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126197169 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |