Accident Summary Nr: 201165065 - Employee's Spine Is Injured When Struck by Falling Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201165065 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 06/27/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12615619907/08/20038092621492Fresenius Medical Care

Abstract: t approximately 6:00 p.m. on June 6, 2003, Employee #1 was moving a reverse osmosis unit out of a room. The unit weighed more than 500 pounds and was over six feet tall. Employee #1 was working under the direction of his supervisor and, as they were inching the unit out of the room, they noticed that it was too tall to go through the door. They decided to place the unit on a dolly so they could slide it out. Employee #1 was behind the dolly and the unit was tilted so it could go through the door. As he was slowly moving backward, the weight of the unit shifted and it flipped towards him, hitting his chest and throwing him against the wall. His supervisor slid the unit off of his chest, so that it did not block his airway, and summoned for help. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital and was diagnosed as having broken C-4 and C-5 vertebrae and a dislocated spinal cord. Surgery was performed, and he was hospitalized for several weeks.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SPINE, LOAD SHIFT, HEALTH CARE FACILITY, DISLOCATED, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, NECK, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126156199 Hospitalized injury Concussion Technicians, n.e.c.