Accident Summary Nr: 201165065 - Employee's Spine Is Injured When Struck by Falling Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126156199 | 07/08/2003 | 8092 | 621492 | Fresenius Medical Care |
Abstract: t approximately 6:00 p.m. on June 6, 2003, Employee #1 was moving a reverse osmosis unit out of a room. The unit weighed more than 500 pounds and was over six feet tall. Employee #1 was working under the direction of his supervisor and, as they were inching the unit out of the room, they noticed that it was too tall to go through the door. They decided to place the unit on a dolly so they could slide it out. Employee #1 was behind the dolly and the unit was tilted so it could go through the door. As he was slowly moving backward, the weight of the unit shifted and it flipped towards him, hitting his chest and throwing him against the wall. His supervisor slid the unit off of his chest, so that it did not block his airway, and summoned for help. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital and was diagnosed as having broken C-4 and C-5 vertebrae and a dislocated spinal cord. Surgery was performed, and he was hospitalized for several weeks.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126156199 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Technicians, n.e.c. |