Accident Summary Nr: 201165057 - Employee burned in arc blast after drilling into energized l

Accident Summary Nr: 201165057 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 06/18/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12606137306/30/20031711238220Simplex Grinnell Fire Protection

Abstract: At 8:24 a.m. on June 18, 2003, Employee #1, a sprinkler fitter with a fire sprinkler installation company, was working at an office building undergoing renovation in El Segundo, CA. He was installing an attachment for a sprinkler water pipe to hang from the bottom of a 12 in. wide by 2 in. deep metal cable tray that was 8 ft. above the roof. The tray was designed to carry and protect electrical wires and contained a 480 volt conductor. Employee #1 discussed with his supervisor how to attach the pipe hanger. Initially, they were not sure whether to use "TEK" screws and a flange attached to the bottom of the tray, or a "Unistrut" attached to a tray support. After the discussion, Employee #1 and his supervisor went to the supervisor's truck and got the materials for both methods. The supervisor then left the site. Employee #1 returned inside and decided to use the "TEK" screw method. He was using a portable electric drill to make holes in the bottom of the tray when he drilled into the energized 480 volt line, resulting in an arc blast. Employee #1 suffered second- and third-degree burns on his hands, arms, and face that required skin grafts. He was hospitalized for between four and five weeks.

Keywords: BURN, CABLE TRAY, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELEC PORT TOOL--MISC
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 8

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126061373 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause