Accident Summary Nr: 201165032 - Employee Suffers Amputation Of Fingers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126060235 | 07/21/2003 | 8741 | 237120 | Brinderson |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on May 27, 2003, Employee #1, an iron worker, was working with the foreman and other two coworkers in the coker unit of the refinery. Employee #1 was assigned to operate the air tugger winch at ground level to elevate a structural steel beam into position as part of the North Stair Tower Fire Protection Project. The foreman was giving directions and supervising the project from the twenty-third deck located at the height of approximately 42 ft. According to the foreman few trials were conducted before starting the hoisting process and Employee #1 was instructed to operate within the frame of the winch. However, according to Employee #1 no testing was performed before the hoisting of the first beam. In addition Employee #1 stated that he was operating the tugger outside the frame because of the obstruction created by the horizontal iron column. The air tugger winch was not bolted to the ground and was tied by means of one wire cable. According to the foreman during the first hoist a strong jerk was observed on the air tugger cable. Moreover Employee #1 stated that during the hoisting process the choker on the machine stretched and the winch shifted forward and lifted. At this time, the foreman gave directions to Employee #1 to stop the winch. After receiving the signal, Employee #1 reached over to apply the brakes. However, due to the winch displacement, Employee #1 lost his balance and was afraid that his foot might be caught under the winch and placed his right hand on the drum. Simultaneously, as Employee #1 reached over to apply brakes, his stomach came in contact with the "Up and Down" control lever activating the tugger winch in reverse. Employee #1's hand was still on the drum as the winch was reactivated and his right index and middle finger got caught between the cable and the drum. At this time a coworker who was standing in close proximity jumped the barricade and activated the brakes. Employee #1 suffered amputations of the tips of the right middle and index fingers. Employee #1 was treated for his injuries but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126060235 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, construction trades |