Accident Summary Nr: 201165024 - Employee burned in flash fire while working on electric mete

Accident Summary Nr: 201165024 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 06/25/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30086639906/27/20031731238210Tai Heating & Air Conditioning

Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on May 25, 2003, Employee #1, an electrician with Tai Heating and Air Conditioning, was installing new lighting and electrical systems on the second floor of a building undergoing renovations in Beverly Hills, CA. He went to the basement electrical room, where the transformer and main electrical panels for the breakers and electrical meters were located. Employee #1 wanted to test the systems he had installed on the second floor, so he decided to 'jump' the meter or connect the terminals of a meter base to a user without costs being incurred. He used 'bars' to connect the terminals' legs, but for some reason the legs crossed, or touched one another, resulting in a flash fire. Employee #1 suffered burns to his right hand and singe burns to his face; he fell to the floor and briefly lose consciousness. Paramedics responded and transported him to Cedar Sinai Hospital for treatment. Approximately two hours later Employee #1 walked back to the job site. The incoming power lines had 480 volts transformed to 277 volts, which energized various meter bases. Some bases in the building were already in use with meters running, while others did not yet have meters and were covered by cardboard or hard paper. Employee #1 stated that his 'jumping' of the meter was for test purposes only. An eyewitness stated that Employee #1 did not have protective gloves. During a subsequent interview at the work site, Employee #1 could not show the 'bars' or the pair of pliers he used to jump the meter base.

Keywords: BURN, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, INSTALLING, PPE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, ELECTRICAL WORK, ELECTRIC METER, HAND
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 4 50

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300866399 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electricians