Accident Summary Nr: 201165016 - Employee suffers electric shock after stepping on energized

Accident Summary Nr: 201165016 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 05/30/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12606267806/17/20031771238140Service Pump Concrete

Abstract: On May 30, 2003, Employee #1, a pump operator for Service Pump Concrete in Fullerton, CA, was working on a small landscaping project at a school construction site in Hawthorn, CA. He was walking through the construction area when he stepped on an electrified stake and received a shock. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was treated and observed for several hours before being released. A proposed concrete drainage swale had undergone a change order, and its location was moved a few feet from its original position. The initial plan called for a PVC conduit containing electrical wires to be buried a few inches underground and then covered with concrete. The swale had since been moved and the conduit was now alongside it. In setting the forms, a coworker had driven flat steel form holders into the ground adjacent to the new swale. One of the steel rods penetrated the PVC conduit and pierced an energized wire, causing the stake to become energized.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, CONSTRUCTION, WALKING SURFACE, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRIC SHOCK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Excavation, landfill Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126062678 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Bituminous concrete placement
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause