Accident Summary Nr: 201165008 - Employee's fingers amputated when caught by a cable
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300866290 | 05/30/2003 | 1741 | 238140 | R&R Mansonry |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on May 28, 2003, Employee #1, a brick tender, his superintendent and another brick tender were replacing a wire rope of a material lift, Oury-Jumbo, Model 3000CA. The Superintendent was on the throttle control side and Employee #1 was on the opposite side while the other brick tender was by the front of the drum inside the frame of the tower. Cable was fed from the throttle side while Employee #1 was helping to align the spooling on the drum. The control was set at the neutral position but not locked. The other brick tender crawled out of the tower and touched the linkage, which moved the control causing the drum to reel in. Employee #1 was holding the cable with his left hand when the drum rotated,amputating his left thumb and the tips of his middle and ring fingers. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 6 | 70 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300866290 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Other |