Accident Summary Nr: 201164993 - Woodworker struck by piece of wood
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126099241 | 04/28/2003 | 2599 | 337127 | Delta Woodwork Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on April 16, 2003, Employee #1, a woodworking machine operator for Delta Woodwork Inc., was struck by in the abdomen by a piece of wood that was kicked back. He was hospitalized with a ruptured stomach.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126099241 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |