Accident Summary Nr: 201164944 - Employee injuries leg after fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126058445 | 05/23/2003 | 1743 | 238340 | Armcraft Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on May 19, 2003, Employee #1 was using an extension ladder to do some painting. He was working about 10 ft above the pavement. The ladder slipped, and the employee fell to the pavement fracturing his right leg. The employee was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126058445 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, sculptors, craft-artists & printmakers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use |