Accident Summary Nr: 201164936 - Employee is injured in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201164936 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 05/30/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12606269406/05/20037312541850Viacom Outdoor

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on May 30, 2003, Employee #1 and three other crew members were working on a two-sided billboard at a worksite in Los Angeles, California. A fixed ladder was located between the signs, allowing access to various levels on the sign. Employee #1, who was on the ladder had to disconnect his fall protection lanyard in order to move from one level to another. As Employee #1 descended, he slipped and fell approximately 25 ft onto a steel deck. He landed on his feet and sustained two fractured ankles, fractured pelvis, and a spinal compression. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SPINE, LADDER, PELVIS, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ADVERTISING SIGN, ANKLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126062694 Hospitalized injury Fracture Helpers, mechanics and repairers