Accident Summary Nr: 201164928 - Employee killed working on electrical lines at residential h

Accident Summary Nr: 201164928 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 07/07/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30086640707/07/20031731238210Ron Popper Dba Ron Electric

Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on July 7, 2003, Employee #1, his employer, and another coworker/electrician, were working on the 110-volt and 220-volt electric lines at a single-family home undergoing renovations in Culver City, CA. The coworker heard Employee #1 scream and saw him drop to the floor, as if he was having a seizure. The owner said that he may have been shocked by the 220-volt line. The coworker reported that Employee #1 looked pale and said they should call 911. The owner told the coworker to first carry Employee #1 outside to in front of the house, which they did before summoning Emergency Services. Paramedics transported Employee #1 to Brotman Hospital, where he died. Subsquent investigation revealed inconsistencies in what was reported about the accident. The coworker said there was no lockout procedure, and that neither he nor Employee #1 was provided protective gloves, eyeglasses, or safety training. They were also supposed to be working on de-energized lines, but the coworker claimed he had turned off the power twice only to have the employer turn it back on. Following the accident, the employer said that he did not know Employee #1, and that he was a passerby who had an attack in front of the house. Following a police investigation, the employer was arrested and charged with involuntary manslaughter, tampering with evidence, and filing a false report. The coworker was also arrested and charged as an accessory to the crimes. It was Employee #1's first day on the job.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, ELECTRICAL, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, CONSTRUCTION, ELECTRICAL WORK, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, WORKPLACE VIOLENCE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1 12 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300866407 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians' apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source
2 300866407 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electricians' apprentices Distance of Fall: feet