Accident Summary Nr: 201164910 - Employee falls from decking and receives multiple fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126195155 | 06/02/2003 | 1791 | 238120 | T&M Manufacturing Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on May 28, 2003, Employee #1 was working on a construction site with a coworker installing corrugated metal decking. Employee #1 fell 13 ft over the leading edge of the decking and was hospitalized for multiple pelvic fractures, left scapular fracture, and a lacerated spleen.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 5 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126195155 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 52 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |