Accident Summary Nr: 201164902 - Employee injured while operating band saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126061308 | 05/20/2003 | 3442 | 332321 | Columbia Manufacturing Corp |
Abstract: On May 7, 2003, Employee #1, a welder, was operating a Jet horizontal band saw, Model Number OCP 03-04, Serial Number WJ 2778. The area where the blade crosses the point of operation was guarded, however, just past the point of operation there was a section of blade beyond the guide wheels that did not have a moveable guard. The employee attempted to brush away some metal dust from this area when he caught his glove and thumb on the blade. His right thumb was lacerated and he was hospitalized. His thumb was later amputated in the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126061308 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Welders and cutters |