Accident Summary Nr: 201164894 - Employee injured in fall of aluminum truss framework
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126058148 | 05/07/2003 | 7819 | 532490 | Sgps Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m., on April 21, 2003, Employee #1 was injured when an aluminum truss framework fell on him at 15823 Main Street, Los Angeles, CA 90248. Employee #1 and a coworker who was driving a forklift were placing 700 lb test weights onto the truss system using the forklift. After Employee #1 climbed the 145-inch-tall truss system and placed nylon slings around the truss to hold the test weights, the weights were attached using shackles. When the forks were lowered by the coworker, they swung off center, destabilized the system, and caused it to tip over. The horizontal member fell on Employee #1, causing injuries which required 6 days of hospitalization at Garden Memorial Hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126058148 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |