Accident Summary Nr: 201164886 - Employee's injured while repairing transmission on a bus
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126061282 | 05/12/2003 | 7532 | 811121 | Hallmark Motors |
Abstract: On April 19, 2003, an employee of Hallmark Motors was repairing transmission on an 18 passenger bus. The bus was sitting on two forward jackstands on a slight incline. The transmission was out so the drivetrain could not prevent the bus from rolling, and the rear wheels were ineffectively blocked. The bus rolled off the stands and rolled over the employee's left hand and thigh, causing contusions. He was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126061282 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Automobile mechanics |