Accident Summary Nr: 201164878 - Employee Injures Arm in Fall From Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126061274 | 04/29/2003 | 1521 | 236118 | Mendez Construction Company |
Abstract: On April 10, 2003, Employee #1, of Mendez Construction Company, was standing at that edge of the roof using a ladder with a roofers' pulley attached to it, raising materials to the roof. He lost his balance and fell 18 feet to the concrete driveway. He sustained a fractured left arm which required stabilization with screws. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 18 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126061274 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |