Accident Summary Nr: 201164878 - Employee Injures Arm in Fall From Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201164878 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 04/10/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12606127404/29/20031521236118Mendez Construction Company

Abstract: On April 10, 2003, Employee #1, of Mendez Construction Company, was standing at that edge of the roof using a ladder with a roofers' pulley attached to it, raising materials to the roof. He lost his balance and fell 18 feet to the concrete driveway. He sustained a fractured left arm which required stabilization with screws. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, ROOFER, FALL, ARM, PULLEY, LOST BALANCE, CONCRETE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2 18

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126061274 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof