Accident Summary Nr: 201164852 - Employee Killed When Crushed By Large Molding Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126061266 | 03/28/2003 | 2821 | 325211 | Plastopan Industries |
Abstract: At approximately 2:37 p.m. on March 28, 2003, Employee #1 was working with a large injection molding machine. His employer manufactured large plastic curbside-type trash cans by utilizing a Krass Maffei 2000 ton injection molding machine. The dies that do the molding weigh 36,000 lbs. and are in an enclosure, where the doors close as the machine injects the plastic material into them. The injection nozzle was hydraulically actuated and has a forward traveling distance of approximately 4 feet. It was cylindrical and stepped down in size from 1.5 inches at the tip to about 10 inches at the rear. It moved forward into the injection port that was in a cone shaped receptacle measuring 34 inches at the front to 12 inches at the rear. The travel speed of the nozzle was very slow, and the control panel that actuated it was approximately 8 feet away. The nozzle point of operation was intended to be guarded by a door-shaped guard that was 48 x 39 inches square. That guard was supplied with an interlock that had been disabled. Employee #1 was found dead, crushed in the cone shaped point of operation, encased in plastic, between the nozzle and the cone shaped receptacle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126061266 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |