Accident Summary Nr: 201164845 - Employee Struck By Falling Pipes and Fractures Ankle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126108620 | 04/21/2003 | 1771 | 238140 | M L Murphy Enterprises Inc. Dba Pyramid Builders |
Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on April 9, 2003, a stake bed truck delivering sprinkler supplies was parked facing northbound on the southbound side of Sunset Boulevard. There were stacks of 4-foot-by-8-foot sheets of lumber piled approximately 5 feet high up to the curb along Sunset Boulevard. The truck was parked three feet from the street, and was opposite traffic flow because the bundle of sprinkler pipes was located on the left side of the delivery truck. The truck was parked this way because it was more convenient to unload the supplies from that location. Another employee, who was driving the truck, barricaded the drop-off area at the front of the truck but didn't barricade access to the drop-off area coming from between the stacks of lumber. The employee pushed the bundle of 2-inch pipes, weighing approximately 1900 pounds and measuring 21 feet in length and 14 inches in width, from the bed of the truck to the street ground. The drop was approximately four feet. At the same time the employee pushed the bundle of pipes, Employee #1 was traveling between the truck and the stacks of lumber. This was also the same area where the bundle of pipes was to drop. The other employee did not see Employee #1 walk into the drop area. Employee #1 was heading for the lunch truck parked behind the delivery truck when the bundle fell on him. He sustained a fractured left ankle and a separated left shoulder and was transported to Los Angeles County USC Medical Center where he was hospitalized for eight days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 5 | 1 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126108620 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |