Accident Summary Nr: 201164829 - Employee injured in fall through skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 201164829 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 03/17/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12606246203/21/20031711238220Brian Thomas Peters Dba Brian'S Plumbing

Abstract: On March 17, 2003, Employee #1 was installing a gas line on the flat roof of an auto body shop. There were several skylights on the roof and all but the one were covered with metal grates to prevent burglary. The employee was walking backward and talking on his cell phone when he fell through the uncovered skylight. He fell 20 feet and landed on the roof of an automobile. He broke his collar bone, had soft tissue injuries to his right leg, and had a subdural hematoma. He was hospitalized with his injuries.

Keywords: SKYLIGHT, FRACTURE, ROOF, COLLARBONE, FALL, PLUMBING, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Other Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126062462 Hospitalized injury Fracture Production helpers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof