Accident Summary Nr: 201164795 - Employee shot in the knee by nail gun

Accident Summary Nr: 201164795 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 04/17/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12615610805/02/20031761238160Claud Townsley Inc Dba Central Roofing

Abstract: At approximately 11:10 a.m. on April 17, 20003, Employee #1, a roofer, was working on the roof of a one story residential house fastening the shingles. The employee was using a Senco Coil Nail Gun, Serial Number 9880320. The employee had his finger resting on the trigger of the nail gun and when he moved his hand/arm, he inadvertently knocked it against an existing pipe. Coming in contact with the pipe caused him to apply enough pressure to the nail gun's trigger, to cause it to discharge. A nail was shot into the employee's knee. Employee #1 had surgery and was hospitalized for three days. After a week of recuperation, he went back to work with the restriction of not lifting loads more than 15 pounds.

Keywords: KNEE, NAIL, ROOF, ROOFER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair $250,000 to $500,000 1 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126156108 Hospitalized injury Puncture Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile