Accident Summary Nr: 201164795 - Employee shot in the knee by nail gun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126156108 | 05/02/2003 | 1761 | 238160 | Claud Townsley Inc Dba Central Roofing |
Abstract: At approximately 11:10 a.m. on April 17, 20003, Employee #1, a roofer, was working on the roof of a one story residential house fastening the shingles. The employee was using a Senco Coil Nail Gun, Serial Number 9880320. The employee had his finger resting on the trigger of the nail gun and when he moved his hand/arm, he inadvertently knocked it against an existing pipe. Coming in contact with the pipe caused him to apply enough pressure to the nail gun's trigger, to cause it to discharge. A nail was shot into the employee's knee. Employee #1 had surgery and was hospitalized for three days. After a week of recuperation, he went back to work with the restriction of not lifting loads more than 15 pounds.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 10 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126156108 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |