Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201164787 - Employee Injured While Removing Drill Bit From Radial Press

Accident Summary Nr: 201164787 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 03/07/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12615647003/18/20033321331511Del Mar Die Casting

Abstract: On March 7, 2003, Employee #1 was working in a factory drilling a die. A coworker, lead man, instructed Employee #1 to remove a drill bit from a radial drill press, located in a nearby tool room. While Employee #1 was removing the drill bit, he accidentally pulled down on the drill press handle, activating the auto start function of the press. For some reason, his gloves got caught in the drill, which pulled his hand and arm into the machine. Employee #1 was hospitalized at the Harbor UCLA Hospital and treated for a compound fracture on his left forearm. He was released three days later.

Keywords: fracture, glove, caught by, drill press, arm

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126156470 Hospitalized injury Fracture Machinists