Accident Summary Nr: 201164779 - Employee injures right leg in fall from extension ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126156132 | 05/09/2003 | 1521 | 236115 | Barnett Remodeling Co |
Abstract: At approximately 4:45 p.m., on April 22, 2003, Employee #1, a general laborer, was injured when he fell from a extension ladder at a residence at 1509 Blythe Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90046. He was carrying an open tarp up the ladder in order to place it on the roof. It was a windy day and as he positioned his right foot on the third rung of the ladder and his left on the roof edge, he felt the ladder being to slip. He attempted to grab onto the roof, but failed to so do, and fell approximately nine feet onto the concrete floor. He was transported by emergency personnel to UCLA Westwood Hospital where he underwent surgery on his right leg and was hospitalized for three weeks.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 10 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126156132 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |