Accident Summary Nr: 201164761 - Employee's fingers amputated by a table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126157551 | 03/21/2003 | 2499 | 321999 | Closets By Design |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. pm on March 14, 2003, Employee #1, of Closets By Design, was working on a SCMI Circular Table Saw and was cutting half-inch particleboard. According to Employee #1, to increase output and save time, the guard and hood located on the table saw was placed in an inoperable vertical position and did not enclose the portion of the saw blade above the table. In addition, according to the production manager, the guard on the SCMI Circular Table Saw was partially damaged and chipped to a smaller size prior to the accident. While cutting, Employee #1's hand slipped and came in contact with both smaller and the larger blades causing a partial amputation of three right hand fingers. A coworker transported the employee to an occupational clinic and later he was referred to the Western Hand Clinic in Long Beach. He was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126157551 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |