Accident Summary Nr: 201164720 - Employee killed in fall from scissor lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300866167 | 03/27/2003 | 5311 | 452111 | La Curacao |
Abstract: At approximately 6:35 p.m. on March 27, 2003, Employee #1, a warehouse supervisor for a department store, was using a scissor lift to inspect the overhead decorative facade of the store that was partially dislodged. When the lift was almost to its maximum height of 15 feet, it tipped over and the employee fell out of the lift to the pavement. The employee received head injuries and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300866167 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors and proprietors, sales occupations |