Accident Summary Nr: 201164696 - Employee Slips Off Fork Lift and Fractures Neck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126156512 | 02/24/2003 | 4212 | 562111 | Consolidated Disposal Service |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on February 11, 2003, Employee #1 was operating the lever controls of the truck's front fork attachment, while the truck driver was collecting the bins (i.e., pushing the empty ones away while loading ones that are pushed toward the forks). A loaded 3-cubic yard bin was being lifted and raised straight up about 7 feet, when Employee #1 noticed the bin was not aligned to the truck. He started to lower the bin to correct the alignment. Instead, he slipped off the forks and hit the unsuspecting driver from behind, fracturing his neck. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126156512 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Production helpers |