Accident Summary Nr: 201164688 - Employee sustained puncture wound from nail gun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126219153 | 02/24/2003 | 1751 | 238350 | Cook Contractors Corp |
Abstract: On February 7, 2003, Employee #1 and his coworkers were instructed by their supervisors to frame a wall inside the house. They were working at 1427 Via Cresata in Pacific Palisdes, California. Employee #1 was nailing studs in place using a Hitashi manufactured nail gun. The safety device was in place and working. Employee #1 stepped through two stubs about 16 in. apart to get to the other side when the nail gun was inadvertently activated and a nail was released and entered Employee #1's right knee. The nail gun was in his tool belt on the right side. The nail gun was not in a pocket but a holder un covered. Employee #1 yelled for help and a coworker came and carried him out to the patio. Employee #1 was transported to UCLA Harbor Medical Center where he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126219153 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |