Accident Summary Nr: 201164670 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Parts
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126155936 | 03/17/2003 | 3915 | 339913 | Sergey & Mike Galystan Dba Two Star Jewelry |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on March 15, 2003, a repairman was troubleshooting an induction casting machine. He was there to assess the problem and to evaluate what kind of work was to be done. While troubleshooting the machine, he was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126155936 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Office machine repairers |