Accident Summary Nr: 201164662 - Employee's thumb amputated in meat band saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300866076 | 02/14/2003 | 5411 | 445110 | Berberian Ent. Dba Jons Marketplace |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on February 5, 2003, Employee #1 was cutting hind shanks of meat on a Cobra Band Saw. While making the last cut from a piece of meat, the saw blade struck the shank bone and pulled his right hand to the blade. Employee #1 was hospitalized for amputation of his right thumb. According to injured employee, this assignment by his supervisor differed from all other assignments since he was hired on August of 2002. He regularly cuts only front shank which has smaller bone.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300866076 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |