Accident Summary Nr: 201164654 - Employee injured when thrown from motorcycle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126063817 | 02/11/2003 | 7812 | 512110 | Squeak Pictures |
Abstract: On January 30, 2003, three employees were on a motorcycle on a public highway that was closed off by the California Highway Patrol. They were filming a TV commercial. The motorcycle was a custom made camera filming platform called a "Starbike 3". It had a sidecar with rails around it which carried a small camera boom and two employees. The employees were filming a second motorcycle following the Starbike. As the Starbike came to a curve in the road, one of the employees moved causing the Starbike to lurch to one side. The employee then moved again causing weight came off the front wheel. The employee driving the motorcycle lost control and the Starbike ran into a guardrail. Employee #1 was ejected from the Starbike into the rock face of a hill. The employee received a compound fracture of his left arm and a cut on his left leg. He was hospitalized with his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126063817 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Photographers |