Accident Summary Nr: 201164647 - Employee struck by falling wooden pallets
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126108919 | 11/15/2002 | 1751 | 238350 | B&G Millworks Inc |
Abstract: While unloading his employer's van, a load of wood pallets fell on an employee. He sustained various injuries to his back and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 5 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126108919 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Fall, other |