Accident Summary Nr: 201164639 - Two employees injured in fall from scaffolding
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126159185 | 11/04/2002 | 7929 | 238990 | Los Angeles Philharmonic Assoc Hollywood Bowl |
Abstract: At approximately 1:50 p.m. on November 4, 2002, a crew of 20 employees was taking down sets on the stage of the Hollywood Bowl. The largest set was the tower scaffold, or false work, located on both sides of the stage. This was used to mount the stage lights. On the top of this scaffold were eight I-beams, four on each side, which supported the floor. On the right hand side of the stage, five employees were on the scaffolding at various heights and one employee was on the ground. All employees on the scaffold were wearing full body harnesses for fall protection. The employees were lowering the I-beams from the top, passing it down to the next lower employee. As they were lowering the first beam down to the next level, Employee #1 grabbed a loosened beam. The I-beam rolled and he lost his footing and fell. This caused Employee #2 to also fall to the ground. Both Employee #1 and #2 were unhooked from the scaffolding. Both employees suffered various fractures and were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126159185 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 126159185 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |